Privacy Policy

	

Dementia Australia is committed to protecting your privacy.

We abide by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the collection and use of your personal information.

You can read our Privacy Policy here.

What personal information we collect and how it is used

We collect personal information about service users, supporters, employees, volunteers and contractors but this is limited to that which is necessary for us to undertake our services and activities. In general this will be collected directly from you or your representative but we also obtain information from other sources.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These include:

  • Services delivery
  • Appeals and donations
  • Event participation
  • Employment/volunteering
  • Website statistics

The type of information we collect includes:

  • Identifying information including name, address/contact information
  • Demographic data including date of birth, gender, country of birth, language spoken at home and whether you are of Aboriginal or Torres Strait islander origin
  • Dementia related information such diagnosis, other associated health issues, services and supports in place

We may ask you for other information to enable us to better understand who our clients, donors and others who deal with us are, but the provision of that information is purely voluntary.

No information collected by Dementia Australia is disclosed to overseas recipients.

Information security and quality

Your information will be securely stored and only accessible by appropriately trained staff unless we are required to provide it to others for purposes relating to public safety, law enforcement or financial transactions. Paper based records are stored in locked cabinets and electronic databases are password protected, secured by a firewall and anti-virus software to ensure, so far as practicable, that they are not accessed by unauthorised parties.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. You are entitled to view the information we hold about you and reasonable requests for access will be responded to as quickly as possible. Contact us on the address below if you wish to view the information we hold about you.

More information

If you would like more information about our policy, the way we manage your personal information, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, contact the Dementia Australia Privacy Officer:

Email: nat.admin@dementia.org.au
Mail: Privacy Officer, Alzheimer’s Australia, PO Box 4194, Kingston, ACT 2604, Canberra
Phone: (02) 6278 8900